MEMBERS LOGIN

LuxuryRealty.com
Privacy Policy

LuxuryRealty.com, Luxury Media Inc., and its subsidiary, LuxuryRealty.com, Luxury Media Inc., ("LuxuryRealty.com") has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Effective January 1, 2004 the federal government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The purpose of PIPEDA is to regulate the private sector's collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This policy is to make you aware of your rights concerning the handling of your personal information. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.
LuxuryRealty.com web sites do not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by sending us an e-mail or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Usage tracking:

Use of IP Addresses:
An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address.
LuxuryRealty.com and/or its affiliates collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our website. When Customers request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting Customers' IP addresses. Except where you participate in any online transaction LuxuryRealty.com may offer from time to time, we normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that Customers' sessions will be logged, but Customer identity remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a Customer when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise permitted by law.

Cookies:
LuxuryRealty.com may also use on its Internet properties a personalization technology called a "cookie." A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer's hard disk that identifies your browser software to a Web site. Cookies allow us to track when you enter, leave, and re-enter our sites and what path you take through our sites. In doing this, we can provide you with a more personalized experience.

Securing Your Data:
The importance of securing your Information is of the utmost concern to us. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your Information from your PC to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Information, LuxuryRealty.com and its affiliates cannot promise or warrant the security of any Information you transmit to us, including through the use of our online products or services. Any such transmission is done so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, LuxuryRealty.com uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your Information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. However, ironclad security does not yet exist on the Internet.

What is defined as Personal Information?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes information such as:

  • home address and home telephone number, credit card and banking information, product purchase information

"LuxuryRealty.com" commitment to the privacy of personal information, includes the adoption of the following 10 principles of fair information practices.


THE 10 PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES


  • Accountability: An organization is responsible for pers onal information under its custody and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.
  • Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  • Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.

Contact
If you have any queries in relation to the use and protection of your personal data, please contact us at info@luxuryrealty.com.